English
Noun
waxes- Plural of wax
Verb
waxes- third-person singular of wax
Wax has traditionally referred to a substance
that is secreted by bees
(beeswax) and used by
them in constructing their honeycombs.
It is an imprecisely defined term generally
understood to be a substance with properties similar to beeswax, namely
- plastic (malleable) at normal ambient temperatures
- a melting point above approximately 45 °C (113 °F) (which differentiates waxes from fats and oils)
- a relatively low viscosity when melted (unlike many plastics)
- insoluble in water
- hydrophobic
Waxes may be natural secretions of plants or
animals, artificially produced by purification from natural
petroleum or completely synthetic. In addition to beeswax, carnauba (a plant epicuticular
wax) and paraffin
(a petroleum wax) are commonly encountered waxes which occur
naturally. Earwax is an oily
substance found in the human ear. Some artificial materials such
as silicone wax that exhibit similar properties are also described
as wax or waxy.
Wax chemistry
Chemically, a wax is a type of lipid that may contain a wide variety of long-chain alkanes, esters, polyesters and hydroxy esters of long-chain primary alcohols and fatty acids. They are usually distinguished from fats by the lack of triglyceride esters of glycerin (propan-1,2,3-triol) and three fatty acids. In addition to the esters that contribute to the high melting point and hardness of carnauba wax, the epicuticular waxes of plants are mixtures of substituted long-chain aliphatic hydrocarbons, containing alkanes, fatty acids, primary and secondary alcohols, diols, ketones, aldehydes. Paraffin waxes are hydrocarbons, mixtures of alkanes usually in a homologous series of chain lengths.Uses of wax
Waxes are used to impregnate and coat paper and
card, to waterproof it or make it resistant to staining, or to
modify its surface properties. Waxes are also used in wax
polishes for furniture and other wood products, footwear and
vehicles, as mould release agents in mould
making, as a coating for Edam and
Gouda
cheeses, and to waterproof leather and fabric. Wax has been used
since antiquity as a temporary, removable model in lost-wax
casting of gold,
silver and other
materials. Waxes and hard fats such as tallow have long been use to make
candles, used for
lighting and decoration in a number of religious traditions,
including Christianity and Hinduism. Chanukah, the
Jewish Festival of Lights which centers on the lighting of candles,
dates back to 165 BCE. There are several
Biblical references to candles, and the Emperor Constantine is
reported to have called for the use of candles during an Easter
service in the 4th century CE. Candles continue to be used to by
Christians in worship as symbols of the light of Christ. Candles
have also played a role in paganism, in Wiccan ceremonies, and in
modern humanist festivals. Wax candles were also used in secular life for lighting,
signals in warfare, safety in travel and for time keeping, and are
still in popular use today to provide soft lighting for meals and
other social activities. Wax with coloured pigments added has been
used as a medium in encaustic
painting, and is used today in the manufacture of crayons and coloured pencils. Carbon
paper, used for making duplicate typewritten documents was
coated with carbon black
suspended in wax, typically montan wax,
but has largely been superseded by photocopiers and computer
printers. In another context, lipstick and mascara are blends of various
fats and waxes coloured with pigments, and both beeswax and lanolin are used in other
cosmetics. Also, the
sports of skiing,
snowboarding and
skateboarding
often use wax to enhance the performance. See Mojo wax.
Wax types
Animal waxes
- Beeswax - produced by honey bees
- Chinese wax - produced by the scale insect Ceroplastes ceriferus
- Shellac wax - from the lac insect Kerria lacca
- Spermaceti - from the head cavities and blubber of the sperm whale
- Lanolin (wool wax) - from the sebaceous glands of sheep
- Ear wax - found in the human ear.
Vegetable waxes
- Bayberry wax - from the surface of the berries of the bayberry shrub, Myrica faya
- Candelilla wax - from the Mexican shrubs Euphorbia cerifera and E. antisyphilitica
- Carnauba wax - from the leaves of the Carnauba palm, Copernica cerifera
- Castor wax - catalytically hydrogenated castor oil
- Esparto wax - a byproduct of making paper from esparto grass, (Macrochloa tenacissima)
- Japan wax - a vegetable triglyceride (not a true wax), from the berries of Rhus and Toxicodendron species
- Jojoba oil - a replacement for spermaceti, jojoba is pressed from the seeds of the jojoba bush, Simmondsia chinensis
- Ouricury wax - from the Brazilian Feather palm, Syagrus coronata.
- Rice bran wax - obtained from rice bran (Oryza sativa)
- Soy wax - from soybean oil.
Mineral waxes
- Ceresin waxes
- Montan wax - extracted from lignite and brown coal
- Ozocerite - found in lignite beds
- Peat waxes
Petroleum waxes
- Paraffin wax - made of long-chain alkane hydrocarbons
- Microcrystalline wax - with very fine crystalline structure
Synthetic waxes
- Polyethylene waxes - based on polyethylene
- Fischer-Tropsch waxes
- Chemically modified waxes - usually esterified or saponified
- substituted amide waxes
- polymerized α-olefins
References
External links
waxes in Arabic: شمع
waxes in Asturian: Cera
waxes in Bulgarian: Восък
waxes in Catalan: Cera
waxes in Chuvash: Ăвăс (çилĕм)
waxes in Czech: Vosk
waxes in Danish: Voks
waxes in German: Wachs
waxes in Spanish: Cera
waxes in Esperanto: Vakso
waxes in French: Cire
waxes in Galician: Cera
waxes in Ido: Vaxo
waxes in Icelandic: Vax
waxes in Italian: Cera
waxes in Hebrew: שעווה
waxes in Lithuanian: Vaškas
waxes in Hungarian: Viasz
waxes in Dutch: Was (substantie)
waxes in Japanese: 蝋
waxes in Norwegian: Voks
waxes in Norwegian Nynorsk: Voks
waxes in Polish: Woski
waxes in Portuguese: Cera
waxes in Quechua: Mapa
waxes in Russian: Воск
waxes in Sicilian: Cira (sustanza modda)
waxes in Simple English: Wax
waxes in Slovak: Vosk
waxes in Serbian: Восак
waxes in Finnish: Vaha
waxes in Swedish: Vax
waxes in Ukrainian: Віск
waxes in Urdu: موم
waxes in Chinese: 蜡